AeroMarineTaxPros.com: The Long Arm of the Board of Equalization
[…] When the property is first functionally used outside of California, the property will nevertheless be presumed to have been purchased for use in this state if it is brought into California within 90 days after its purchase, unless the property is used or stored outside the state of California one-half or more of the time during the six-month period immediately following its entry into this state."

Other sections of law also create presumptions that property was purchased for storage, use or other consumption in this state. For example, Section 6246 provides:

"It shall be further presumed that tangible personal property shipped or brought into this state by the purchaser was purchased . . . for storage, use or other consumption in this state."

Simply stated, a vessel or aircraft is presumed to have been purchased for use in California if it is brought into the state within 90 days from the date of the purchase.

We will provide the following examples of real cases to illustrate our point.